Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, do u know of any law requirements or certificates needed

 

Customer Question

Hi,
do u know of any law requirements or certificates needed to import tyres from India to Australia

Submitted: 1166 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  D. Coleman replied 1166 days and 4 hours ago.

DearCustomer

 

It is quite extensive and depends on if the tyres are new or old. Generally a liscence is not required however a quanrantine declaration is. However, you can search the import regulations by going here:

 

http://www.aqis.gov.au/icon32/asp/ex_querycontent.asp

 

If you search 'tyres', 'India' and 'end user' it will return all of the relevant results and you will be able to see the regulations for which types of tyres you are planning to import. There is also an international standard for the trade of goods which codes tyres in the following way:

 

40115010HS Code of Multi-cellular polyurethane (mcp) tubeless tyre
40129010HS Code of Solid rubber tyres for motor vehicles
40129020HS Code of Solid rubber tyres for other vehicles
40129030HS Code of Tyre with metal framework
HS Code of Tyre flaps:
40129050HS Code of Tyre treads, interchangeable
40139041HS Code of Rear tyres

 

 

India has no restriction on the exportation of tyres, in some cases there are subsidies available under the FOREIGN TRADE POLICY 2009-2014.

 

Kind Regards,

 

XXXXX XXXXX

Customer replied 1166 days and 3 hours ago.

Thanks Dave,

 

What I want to know is if I import with the correct speed index and Stamps on the sidewall and get a freight forwarder to organise Quarantine, pay the duties and so on is there a vic roads law or Aussie road safety law saying no hang on we need to test these tyres even though it meets all the specs or you need a special importing license for these goods because it is a road safety issue or you need to go thru a heap of read tape taking months a months costing thousands and thousands of meeting some design or australian standard certificate like a dot, ece, ccc, gcc, isso, soncap certificates or can I make sure the manufacturer from that country has these certificates and I am right to go with the law in selling these off the belt but ofcourse making sure quarantines taken car of

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  D. Coleman replied 1166 days and 3 hours ago.

The short answer is that yes, the tyres need to confirm to the Australian Design Rules for these types of products. More information about this here: http://www.infrastructure.gov.au/roads/motor/design/adr_online.aspx

 

ADR 23 for passenger car tyres gives the design rules for the specifications of car tyres on Australian cars, so if the car tyres did not conform to this standard noone would buy them because they would not be able to use them on their cars. The relevant law is the

Motor Vehicle Standards Act 1989. (Cth).

 

Kind Regards,

 

XXXXX XXXXX

 

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 795
Answered: 2/1/2010

Experience: BEc(SocSci).LLB

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
Hi Alex, this is Jut Answer Client : JACUSTOMER-vxkdpr4y - 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
188 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC