Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I would like to know my rights as a beneficiary please My

 
Sydney-Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sydney-Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16591
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
All good thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm happy with replies as I got straight answers on all my question.
Positive
I got the information I needed to ensure I was not making a business and legal...
Positive
this was of great assistance. thankyou
Positive
It was how I think it will be

Customer Question

I would like to know my rights as a beneficiary please? My mum passed away in August of 2009 and my eldest brother and my eldest sister were named as executors. They helped themselves to everything in mum's house and passed a few items to their children. There are eight siblings and nobody knows what was in the house as the executors had cleared the place before anyone had a chance. Also the house has just been sold and nobody was told it was on the market even. What are my rights? Should the selling of the house be communicated to the beneficiaries or should we be letting the executors handle everything and we as beneficiaries wait until the estate has been settled. Can you assist please? It has been quite upsetting to say the least. Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
Province: New South Wales

Already Tried:
Nothing yet. I dont even know the solicitors name to get a copy of the will. All I have been told by my eldest brother (executor) is that everything is to be divided evenly between the eight children and if we want to know anything that we should phone him and ask him.

Submitted: 1191 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 1191 days ago.

HI

have you seen the Will?
Have they appointed a Solicitor?

Customer replied 1191 days ago.

I havent seen the will. The executors have not allowed it . All they said was that the will was straightfoward. Everything in the estate is to be divided between the eight remaining siblings. Mum had a solicitor to which the three eldest siblings (not just the two executors) have seen. All I know is that he is in our home town. I would need to ring one of the executors to find out the solicitors name and number. I assume I could phone the solicitor himself and request him to send a copy of the will to me. Is that correct? Also, just for information. My father passed away in 1994 and the will was not changed after he passed.

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 1190 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi

as a beneficiary under the will you are entitled to see the will the executors cannot refuse you access.
You can contact the Solicitor yourself as a beneficiary. If he wont give you the Solicitors details then you can contact the Supreme Court in your state and ask them if probate has been issued in this matter and if they have an application they can advise you of the name of the Solicitor.
It is the job of the executor to look after the estate for the benefit of the beneficiaries. If they do not do this the executors can be held personally liable.
They cannot change a will after the passing of the person. Only he can make changes before he dies.
I hope this is of assistance and if so please click on the accept button

Customer replied 1190 days and 21 hours ago.

If it is the executors job to look after the estate for the benefit of the beneficiaries then being 'first in' to get assets, and not distributing these assets equally amongst the beneficiaries, is not following the wishes of the deceased. I would have thought that communicating the events of an estate would be part of the executors duties. So I guess my question is... if i am able to obtain the will and the will does state that everything is to divided equally amongst the eight siblings then how do I go about contesting or do I ring the solicitor first to inform him that the wishes of the deceased have not been done? What do the beneficiaries get when the estate has settled? Do we get an itemised account of assets, liabilities, costs incurred eg funeral and solicitor costs or do we get a cheque from the solicitor without any itemised account?

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 1190 days and 20 hours ago.

HI

You can get the will provided you are a beneficiary named in it.
If the will says everything to be divided equally and it has not you can take the executor to task for failing to comply with his obligations.
If it has been finalised they can file an application with the court against the executor.
You can ask for accounts from the Solicitor and the probate to se what is in the estate. If there are discrepancies the executor has to explain.
I hope this is of assistance and if so please click on the accept button


Customer replied 1190 days and 20 hours ago.

What do you mean by 'take the executor to task'?

And ... If it has been finalised 'they' who is they? Me as a beneficiary or the executors?

Also as for the accounts .. by the probate do you mean that I need to contact the Supreme Court for these details if I cannot get them from the solicitor? Sorry but i want to be very clear on my rights. thanks

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 1190 days and 20 hours ago.

HI

I mean you can sue him for not doing the right thing and have him provide an explanation why and if need be pay compensation.
They is the beneficiaries who did not receive their entitlements.
To collect assets and distribute them you need to obtain probate from the court. The Solicitor should have a copy of the probate. If not call the court and they will give you a copy.
I hope that clears things up
Please click on the accept button

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 16592
Answered: 1/1/2010

Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
Hi, I have bought a brand new van from an authorised wolkswagen 10/23/2012
My situation is different as my husband is on permanent disability 10/23/2012
I am a family law attorney practicing law in Dallas County, 10/10/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC