Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my daughter is driving my car and involve in an car accident

 

Customer Question

my daughter is driving my car and involve in an car accident witch we found out later that our insurance company won't cover the repair bill, simply because that in the policy the clearly mention that anyone under 25 is not cover by the said policy, my daughter is only a student and no full time job yet what will her position in this situation

 



Already Tried:
noting

Submitted: 1226 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: $36
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Maurice replied 1226 days and 21 hours ago.

HelloCustomer/p>

 

Was she at fault in the accident and are you asking about who will be responsible for the damage to both cars involved?

Customer replied 1225 days and 3 hours ago.

yes she is at fault, the main problem is that how she will pay all the dameges she crated on that acciedent, because the insurace company and another person involve in the accident is already cheasing her

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Maurice replied 1225 days and 3 hours ago.

HelloCustomer/p>

 

I am very sorry to hear that your daughter finds herself in this situation which I would suspect can be quite stressful with the amount of money involved.

 

The short answer is the reality is your daughter either has the capacity to repay these damages over time (maximum 3 years) or she does not, the insurer and other party can send as many demands as they must and eventually bring your daughter to court to try and get her to pay but if she has no assets or surplus income than it can not be forced from her.

 

Her options than are to wait 6 years when the statute of limitations runs out for this debt to be enforced against her or she may need to declare herself bankrupt so that the debt is extinguished but I would not encourage this last resort action as it will affect her ability to secure any form of credit in the future.

 

She is in a no win situation being at fault and not insured in any way. I would now suggest that to avoid a repeat incident that she does secure some insurance while she is driving any ones vehicle so that the chances of this debt compounding through another accident does not occur.

 

I trust this information clarifies your daughters position at law and that you will respectfully XXXXX XXXXX answer as I wish you the best in this matter

 

Regards

 

Maurice

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 2760
Answered: 12/3/2009

Experience: Lawyer (Juris Doctor, MBA IntBus) with 25 years Australian Business Experience at Your Service

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
Hi Alex, this is Jut Answer Client : JACUSTOMER-vxkdpr4y - 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
98 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC