Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How do you go about adopting children in Samoa And at what

 
Alex's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex
  • Solicitor - Admitted 2005
  • Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12544
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Thanks for your advice. Has really helped me to know what process to take next.
Positive
Thank you for "half" a piece of mind. Since my matter wil be discussed tomorrow....
Positive
Thanks for prompt & excellent service-will follow through with our local...
Positive
great work thank you
Positive
I appreciate the prompt answer. This was very helpful.

Customer Question

How do you go about adopting children in Samoa? And at what age is the cut off limit? Thanks.

 



Already Tried:
Called NZ Citizenship office to see what was required and asked me to get advice from a Family Court Lawyer. So I came across the website and thought I'd give you a shot.

Submitted: 1249 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 1249 days and 4 hours ago.

American Samoa or Samoa?

Customer replied 1249 days and 4 hours ago.

Samoa.

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 1249 days and 4 hours ago.

I am unsure what the Australian connection is? Is the child in Australia?

 

Your question has come through to the Australian Legal Question section.

Customer replied 1249 days and 4 hours ago.

No. They are in Samoa living with my grandmother which is why I am asking the question as I live here in Queensland. My cousin who I am willing to adopt is probably between the ages of 15 - 17 and that is why I asked about the age cut off. Thanks

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 1249 days and 4 hours ago.

Okay, well the process for adopting a child from Samoa generally includes the following steps:

 

  1. Choose an Adoption Service Provider
  2. Apply to be Found Eligible to Adopt
  3. Be Matched with a Child
  4. Adopt the Child (or Gain Legal Custody) in Samoa
  5. Apply for the Child to be Found Eligible for Adoption
  6. Bring Your Child Home

 

The deparment you need to liase with to get this done is the Ministry of Justice & Courts Administration who can be reached on (685) 22-671.

 

If my answer has been helpful or informative, please press Accept. I am also able to answer further questions after accepting.

Alex40126.1399262732

Customer replied 1248 days and 4 hours ago.

So in other words you really can't help me, I would have to ring Samoa. Is this the case? I already have in mind who I want to adopt, so I don't really want to be put onto a list of children who need adoption, but would have to check with Samoa Ministry is this also right? Thanks

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 1248 days and 3 hours ago.

Q: I would have to ring Samoa. Is this the case?

 

A: The process would have to be done from there, yes - that's correct.

Customer replied 1247 days and 1 hours ago.

I was advised to consult with a Family Court Lawyer. Do you know anything in this field? I think this would give me better direction on what is required eg. documentation etc. Please advise. Thanks.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
Hi Alex, this is Jut Answer Client : JACUSTOMER-vxkdpr4y - 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
89 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC