Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What is the statute of limitations on theft under $5000.00

 
Sydney-Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sydney-Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16593
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
All good thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm happy with replies as I got straight answers on all my question.
Positive
I got the information I needed to ensure I was not making a business and legal...
Positive
this was of great assistance. thankyou
Positive
It was how I think it will be

Customer Question

What is the statute of limitations on theft under $5000.00

 



Already Tried:
no where

Submitted: 1277 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: $52
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 1277 days and 20 hours ago.

HiCustomer
can you be more specific please?

Customer replied 1277 days and 20 hours ago.

approximately 20 to 21 years ago I miss appropriated funds from my employer. Though the funds taken was less than 2000.00 dollars, it was less money that was due me in wages and vacaton time. I was under tremendous mental pressure at that time and did not even think properly at the time to just wait till the next day and quit my work. My life was under threat at the time and I took the flight avenue.

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 1277 days and 20 hours ago.

HiCustomer
did your employer know?
Did they report it to the police?

Customer replied 1277 days and 20 hours ago.

Yes my employer new and I believe it was reported to the police but I am not sure of that. I have been told that since I wasn't living in Australia any longer and the police could not talk to me that possibly charges could not be filed. Again I personally do not know.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 1277 days and 18 hours ago.

HICustomer
here is some information about criminal proceedings

n general, limitation statutes do not apply to criminal proceedings. Crimes acts and statutes dealing with summary jurisdiction usually set out the general time limits which govern those proceedings. The statutory period in which proceedings must be commenced differs between different offences and different jurisdictions. In general, a limitation period applies to minor or summary offences. The limitation period in respect of criminal matters does not affect the jurisdiction of the court but provides a good defence to the charge: Parisienne Basket Shoes Pty Ltd v Whyte (1938) 59 CLR 369 at 376, 389; [1938] ALR 119. Further, the laying of an information within the limitation period is not an element of the offence: Rabczynski v Morrison [1988] WAR 71.

Criminal proceedings are generally commenced when an information, complaint or charge is laid before a magistrate or justice. The language of the statutes cited below varies in relation to how the commencement of proceedings is described and how the relevant offences are referred to-for example, in some jurisdictions references are made to summary offences, in other jurisdictions reference is made to simple offences, or expiable offences. Sometimes limitation periods apply according to the maximum penalties applicable.

What appears below is a summary of limitation periods that generally apply in relation to criminal offences. For particular criminal offences, other statutes may stipulate a particular limitation period that applies to that particular criminal offence.

Commonwealth

In general, section 15B of the Crimes Act 1914 (Cwlth) applies to the limitation of criminal proceedings.

In the case of a prosecution against an individual:

if the maximum penalty that can be imposed for an offence committed by an individual includes imprisonment for more than 6 months in the case of a first conviction - there is no limitation period
in any other case - a prosecution must be commenced within one year of the commission of the offence.
In the case of a prosecution against a corporation:

if the maximum penalty includes a fine of more than 150 penalty units (1 penalty unit=$110) - at any time
in any other case - within 1 year of the commission of the offence.
In the case of a prosecution against an individual for an offence of aiding and abetting[855] an offence committed by a corporation:

if the maximum offence that can be imposed on the corporation in respect of the primary offence includes a fine of more than 150 penalty units in the case of a first conviction - the prosecution can be commenced at any time
in any other case - within a year after the individual has committed the (aiding and abetting) offence.
Section 15B(3) provides that a Commonwealth law can stipulate a longer time for the commencement of a prosecution for a particular offence.

New South Wales

Under section 56 of the Justices Act 1902 (NSW) in the case of an offence punishable on summary conviction, an information or complaint must be made within 6 months, unless some other time is specified by the particular statute dealing with the offence.

Victoria

Under section 26(4) of the Magistrates’ Court Act 1989 (Vic) the time limit for commencing proceedings for a summary offence, unless otherwise provided, is 12 months after the date on which the offence is alleged to have been committed.

Western Australia

Under section 51 of the Justices Act 1902 (WA) unless some other time is stipulated, the time limit for laying a complaint in the case of a simple offence[856] is 12 months after the alleged offence. See also section 574(1) of the Criminal Code (WA).

Australian Capital Territory

Under section 31 of the Magistrates Court Act 1930 (ACT) unless otherwise provided:

where the maximum term of imprisonment is more than 6 months for a first conviction, the prosecution may be commenced at any time after the offence is committed
where the maximum term of imprisonment does not exceed 6 months for a first conviction, the prosecution must be commenced within one year after the commission of the offence
where the punishment is a pecuniary penalty and no term of imprisonment, the prosecution must be commenced within 1 year after the commission of the offence.
Northern Territory

Under section 52 of the Justices Act 1928 (NT) if no time is specified in a particular statute creating the offence the complaint must be laid within 6 months from the date of the alleged simple offence.[857]

Queensland

Under section 52 of the Justices Act 1886 (Qld), a complaint in the case of a simple offence[858] or breach of duty[859] must be made within 1 year from the time the offence was committed unless some other time is specified.

South Australia

Under section 52 of the Summary Procedure Act 1921 (SA), unless otherwise indicated, a prosecution for a summary offence must be commenced:

in the case of an expiable offence[860] - either within 6 months from the date the expiation notice was given to the person or, if the expiation notice was not given to the person, within 6 months from the date of the alleged offence
in the case of an offence that is not an expiable offence, proceedings for a summary offence must be commenced within 2 years from the date of the alleged offence.
Tasmania

Under section 26(1) of the Justices Act 1959 (Tas) a complaint must be made within 6 months of the commission of the alleged simple offence[861] or breach of duty[862], unless otherwise indicated in the relevant statute. However, notwithstanding this provision:

if the matter could also give rise to an indictable offence and the person has been charged with the indictable offence within 6 months from the alleged commission of the offence (or other period specified in a statute dealing with that particular offence) - a complaint for a simple offence can be made within 12 months from the date the offence was alleged to have been committed
if the matter giving rise to the simple offence could also give rise to an indictable offence and the person has been charged with the indictable offence within the relevant time and has consented to the making of the complaint - a complaint for a simple offence may be made against a person at any time.

The article is here
http://www.aph.gov.au/SENATE/committee/clac_ctte/completed_inquiries/1999-02/child_migrat/report/e06.htm
I hope this is of assistance and if so please click on the accept button

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 16593
Answered: 10/6/2009

Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
Hi, I have bought a brand new van from an authorised wolkswagen 10/23/2012
My situation is different as my husband is on permanent disability 10/23/2012
I am a family law attorney practicing law in Dallas County, 10/10/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
203 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC