How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brisbane-Lawyer Your Own Question

Brisbane-Lawyer
Brisbane-Lawyer, Solicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 14359
Experience:  I did my law degree at the University of Queensland
17651911
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Brisbane-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work but am under a centrelink investigation for being in

Resolved Question:

I work but am under a centrelink investigation for being in what they refer to as a de-facto relationship from 1996 to 1999. This was not one we only shared a house together what can I do to prove this?

Thanks worried
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Brisbane-Lawyer replied 5 years ago.
Quote:
what can I do to prove this?

You and this person can each swear statutory declarations that you were not living in a relationship at the time, but rather were house mates. You can also attach your rental receipts to help show this (hopefully you still have them).

Then send these stat decs to the Centrelink investigation people.

That is the most you can do, and you need to be aware that if Centrelink doesn't believe you (and I am assuming you are being truthful in saying that you weren't in a relationship at the time), if Centrelink doesn't buy that they will refer the matter to the Commonwealth Director of Public Prosecutions who will then charge you.

At that stage you would have to defend the charges. Stat decs from both yourself and this partner of yours, with the rental records attached, may diminish the likelihood of that outcome from eventuating - but you need to be mindful that it could still be referred to the CDPP.

You should see a lawyer ASAP to draft those stat decs for you if you want to take that path.

If my answer has been helpful or beneficial to you, please hit the Accept button.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Would also Statutory Declartions from friends and family around twenty that would say we were ot a couple plus we were both seeing other people in sexual relationships also help? Yes I am being truthful we have no past rent receits but the lease was in 2 names. Centrelink accepted this at the time. The reason they are now investigating is I have lodged back tax and we ended up as a couple in 2008. A long way from 1999 but things change peoples relationships can change. The years of 1996 to 1999 I was not in a good condition due to the death of my son so most of it was a blur anyway.
Expert:  Brisbane-Lawyer replied 5 years ago.
[QUOTE]Would also Statutory Declartions from friends and family around twenty that would say we were not a couple plus we were both seeing other people in sexual relationships also help?[/QUOTE]
Yes, that would also assist if you can get friends willing to say that.

But once again, if Centrelink don't believe you they will refer the matter to the CDPP and you will need to defend against the charges they bring against you.

If my answer has been helpful or beneficial to you, please hit the Accept button.
Brisbane-Lawyer, Solicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 14359
Experience: I did my law degree at the University of Queensland
Brisbane-Lawyer and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Brisbane-Lawyer
Brisbane-Lawyer
Solicitor
14359 Satisfied Customers
I did my law degree at the University of Queensland