How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask D. Coleman Your Own Question

D. Coleman
D. Coleman, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 1105
Experience:  BEc(SocSci).LLB
8536376
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
D. Coleman is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was refused an Australian age pension because I now live

Resolved Question:

I was refused an Australian age pension because I now live in Thailand. For thirty six years I worked in Australia including five years supporting the Australian Defence Force.
Assuming that income taxes are used to finance pensions, would I be legally entitled to a tax refund from my thirty six years of taxes? I am an Australian citizen.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  D. Coleman replied 5 years ago.
DearCustomer

I have done some research into the social security law which applies to this question. The relevant law is the SOCIAL SECURITY ACT 1991 - SECT 43 which states that you must be living in Australia to claim the age pension. Unfortunately the only thing that I can find which may assist you are that you can still claim the age pension from overseas if it is being claimed under International Social Security Arrangement. Australia has agreements of this type with the following countries:

Belgium
Canada
Chile
Croatia
Cyprus
Denmark
Finland
Germany
Greece
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Korea (Republic of)
Malta
The Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Portugal
Slovenia
Spain
Switzerland
United States of America (USA)

Unfortunately Thailand is not on the list. Unfortunately I am also sure that you would not be entitled to a tax refund from all the years you worked supporting the ADF because there is no legal basis for the idea that we can have our taxes returned in the form of an age pension. In legal terms, the taxes are levied on a year by year basis within residency parameters. The only solution I can suggest is that you move to a country on this list or back to Australia. I am sorry that there doesn't appear to be a more convenient solution to this problem. Please do not hesitate to contact me again if you would like more explanation or information.

Kind Regards,

XXXXX XXXXX
D. Coleman, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 1105
Experience: BEc(SocSci).LLB
D. Coleman and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer