Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I signed an agreement to Flexirent on Sunday and now wishing

 

Customer Question

I signed an agreement to Flexirent on Sunday and now wishing to cancel contract as not happy with their terms and conditions and the fact that they didn't dislose all fees,commissions and Insurance built in that I didn't know or ask for. I am ringing today to orgase and have noticed on googling Flexirent complaints that consumers are being given the run around to cancel contract within a few days of signing.Surely there is a standard up to 14 day cooling off period with all contracts? Thank you for your time.Rose

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Australia

Already Tried:
Making phone call today just preparing for their answer of cannot do and want to be TELLING them yes they will cancel contract today!

Submitted: 1366 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  nyclawyer replied 1366 days and 1 hours ago.

What state are you in and what kind of contract is this?   

Customer replied 1366 days and 1 hours ago.

Queensland and it is for Flexirent through HArvey Norman. For a $1568 purchase ...it will end up coting #2400.The full cost was not disclosed,nor the fees,Interest and Insurance.Apparently you never own it as the sale lady advised.

Picture
Expert:  Maurice replied 1365 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello Rose

It's a misconception unfortunately that every contract has a cooling off period, they don't, property and life insurance purchases do but not finance for consumer goods

I must say that I am surprised that full disclosure was not provided either verbally or pointed out to you in the contract you signed, I know you will determined not to take "no" for an answer however just be ready for a strong argument in this area

I will suggest that if you don't resolve the matter directly with Harvey Norman and Flexi rent that you contact the Office of Fair Trading to lodge a complaint and if need be, the Financial Services Ombudsman (google both they come up easily enough) to investigate the matter for you, hopefully it won't come to that

I trust this information is of assistance and that you will kindly accept my answer as I wish you the best in this matter

regards

Maurice

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
Hi, I have bought a brand new van from an authorised wolkswagen 10/23/2012
My situation is different as my husband is on permanent disability 10/23/2012
I am a family law attorney practicing law in Dallas County, 10/10/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
118 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC