Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What defence is available to rule 59(1) of the Australian Road

 

Customer Question

What defence is available to rule 59(1) of the Australian Road Rules - where I was initially charged with "entering an intersection" on red which was subsequently revised by the Police Prosecutor to "Proceeding through a red traffic light" - after they had reviewed the photo evidence and my sworn affadavit. As I failed to show for the second hearing- (I was working interstate) they found me guilt in absentia and fined my $A575.
This seems excessive. I can't afford another day off to fight this but don't want the bastards to win. I had no where to go without blocking the intersection. They changed the charge to suit their revenue needs.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country: Australia

Already Tried:
Sworn affadavit that I entered intersection on green and was stationary when light went orange then red. There was a car preventing me from exiting the intersection at the time. The first camera shows vehicle at 0 speed and the second at 43km/hr. The second shot was taken after I could exit the intersection, approx 2.5 seconds after the lights went red. They reviewed my affadavit, amended the charge - and sought a new trial date. Is this an abuse of process or not ? What options are available to a driver in this situation? Remain stationary for the entire cycle and therefore block ALL traffic ?

Submitted: 1422 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Katrina Bell replied1422 days and 6 hours ago.

HelloCustomer/p>

 

Unfortunately, it is against the road rules to enter an intersection if you do not have a clear exit path. IE if you cant go all the way through, you shouldnt enter it at all. So no, not good news, you do not have a defence to the offence. The only exception to this rule would be if you progressed through the intersection to clear a path for an emergency vehicle with lights and sirens.

 

Therefore you have no defence and trying to battle this would only be "throwing good money after bad."

 

I am sorry I could not give you an answer you would have preferred by trust you will click "ACCEPT" and/or ask for further clarification if required.

Regards, Katrina

Expert TypeEnrolled Barrister & Solicitor HCNZ
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 456
Answered: 6/29/2009

Experience: LLB (Honours, First Class)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a newly formed PTY LTD business in which I am sole director. We 5/13/2013
Question is on California Family Law 5/2/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
Hi there, My local Council conducted an inspection of my property 3/30/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
111 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan