How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lillian DuRen Your Own Question

Lillian DuRen
Lillian DuRen, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 8
Experience:  B.Ec., M.I.R., LLB
16810863
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Lillian DuRen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good evening. Medical evidence indicates that Im entitiled

Customer Question

Good evening. Medical evidence indicates that I'm entitiled to a lump sum payment for permanent impairment from Workers comp. I had a hip replacement 2 years ago following an injury 19 months prior - red tape!! I'm now offered a $$$ amount payment of settlement with ongoing weekly compensation benefits or any medical treatment I may receive currently. I obviously do not receive any medical treatment currently, however, I need two yearly check-ups with the Ortheopeadic as the prostesis will wear out over time, resulting into a second hip replacement later in life (20 years??). The $$$ settlement offered is acceptable seen in the light as "a compensation payout for impairment and pain and suffering" over two years, however, moving forward I will have ongoing expenses (2 yrly check-ups) untill the time comes to replace the current prostesis. Accepting the offer will mean that I'm on my own for any further treatment, operations and rehabilitation. That would not be acceptable to me.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Lillian DuRen replied 5 years ago.

Dear Suzette,

 

I have read your message twice. I'm not sure what your question is.

 

Are you in NSW?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Hello. I'm in NSW. I basically would like to know how to approach Workers Comp and would like to know if you know more about the Law, claims and settlements and payouts regarding workers comp claims. In my opinion Workers Comp is trying to settle and get out of any further obligations, however, it's a fact that I will need surgery again in future and they should be liable for those costs. By agreeing to settle, they walk away from their responsibilities. The money they offer as a "compensation for impairment" all of a sudden becomes a "settlement" when you complete the forms - which will by the way not cover future medical expenses foresee. Any advise? Thanks, Suzette
Expert:  Lillian DuRen replied 5 years ago.

Dear Suzette,

 

Ok. Under workers compensation, there are three main limbs:

 

1. lump sum compensation based on whole person impairment assessment.

2. weekly benefits for as long as you are unable to perform your pre-injury duties and/or earn your pre-injury income

3. medical expenses

 

If the form you are completing is a COMMUTATION form, then 1,2 and 3 are wrapped up into a lump sum and it terminates the relationship between the injured worker and the insurer. It is very difficult to commute your entitlements and one of the first conditions you have to meet is being assessed as having a WPI greater than 15%

 

If you have received an offer of lump sum compensation for whole person impairment, then entitlements 2 and 3 above still remain alive.

 

If you are in doubt, you should consult a solicitor so they can act on your behalf. The most important thing is that if you go and obtain independent legal advice, the insurer is obliged to pay your legal fees so it becomes a matter between the solicitor and the insurer. The Solicitor is NOT allowed to charge you legal fees for acting on your behalf although if medical reports are required, they may ask you to pay for those. Any monies paid for reports is reimbursed at the completion of the matter provided you are successful.

 

I trust this helps. If so, please accept.

Lillian DuRen, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 8
Experience: B.Ec., M.I.R., LLB
Lillian DuRen and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for your practical advise and useful feedback. It's insightful and will assist me to proceed.

 

Regards

Suzette

Expert:  Lillian DuRen replied 5 years ago.
I hope it all works out well for you and I am glad the information was useful.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer