Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A Court Order was issued for Property Settlement between my

 
Deborah Awyzio's Avatar
  • Answered by:Deborah Awyzio
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 858
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very prompt response & loved the convenience of not having to make an...
Positive
Very comprehensive and informative answer, thanks a lot!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Very quick & helpful response. Thank you.
Positive
thank you. it gives me another weapon to use if necessary.
Positive
thanks Deborah
Positive
cool as
Positive
Thankyou so much I dont feel so stressed now.
Positive
Great advice, helped to straighten out my thoughts at highly emotionally charged...

Customer Question

A Court Order was issued for Property Settlement between my ex-wife and myself 2 years ago. In the settlement I was to receive the equity in a unit that we owned jointly with our daughter and son-in-law (25% each). My ex-wife was to receive the transfer of our family home and use this to take out a loan to purchase the unit and then pay me out. My wife was to have an independent valuation on the unit. She never had the unit valued. Some months later I was asked to sign a Sales Contract for the unit as the other 3 had decided to sell. I signed. I am now told I am in contempt of the Court Order and as such I have no further claim to the money my ex-wife owes me. I also have no way of determining the equity owed due to the property never being valued. It sold for $421000 and the overall cost of land and construction $304000. Have I lost out or is there another recourse to what is rightfully mine? In the overall settlement my ex-wife received 62% and I got 38% but now it is 35% to 65%.

 

Optional Information:
Perth, Australia

Already Tried:
Lawyer who has taken on my case but does not give me clear information especially re pitfalls such as not signing the unit over fro sale. She is now recommending I pay for a barrister's opinion at considerable cost. This would lead to a court hearing at huge cost. I don't feel I've done the wrong thing but can't get what is rightly mine without all the rigamorole and COST.

Submitted: 1437 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$54
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Deborah Awyzio replied 1437 days and 1 hours ago.

I don't understand the problem.

 

There would be no need to have the unit valued, if it was sold, as it's value is set at the sale price of $421,000. The equity in the unit is then calculated by subtracting the balance of the loan which was secured by mortgage over the property. The solicitor who acted in the sale of the property would have sent correspondence to your wife setting out how the settlement figures were calculated for the sale of the unit and what cheques were provided at settlement.

 

What exactly does your court order say? It appears that it would be a simple matter to enforce the court order. I would need the exact wording.

Customer replied 1437 days ago.

1. The husband shall forthwith transfer to the wife all his right, title and interest in the family home. 2. On the transfer of the property the wife will permit the property to be encumbered by the Mortgage to the ANZ to secure the loans for the purpose of building of the 3 units. 3. Is to do with selling units 2 and 3 and disbursing profit 25% to each. 3(iii) the husband shall transfer to the wife all his right, title and interest in unit 1 in accordance with paragraphs 4 and 5 herein: 4. In determing the value of unit 1 for the purpose of the transfer pursuant to para 2(iii)(sic) herein the wife, at her own expense will have unit 1 valued by independent valuer, copy to husband. 5. The wife shall pay to the husband one quarter of the net equity in unit 1 such equity to be calculated on the value of the property following the discharge of the ANZ mortgage. I signed the transfer of family property promptly but my lawyer at the time held it "as leaverage" and it was not released for 7 months. The ex-wife's lawyer says I contravened the court order by doing this. I was asked by my family - daughter and son-in-law to sign the sale contract for unit one and at that time believed this was ok as they were having trouble selling it in a falling market. I had not been warned not to do this by my lawyer at any stage. My ex-wife's lawyer then said I had contravened the court order in signing as: "In relation to paragrapg 3(ii) (sic) 4 and 5 of the orders where these orders provgide for our client his daughter and son-in-law to retain unit 1 your client (me) was always aware of the sale of the unit1 to athird party. He signed the Offer and Acceptance and Transfer of Land. The names of purchases were clearly there and he can't assert that he was under any misapprehension as to the sale to a 3rd party. Does this help or is it too complicated? I have a file 2 inches thick as it has been on going for 2 years. I might add it started as a simple property settlement. You have this and I have that!

Picture
Expert:  Deborah Awyzio replied 1437 days ago.

The question then is - where did the sale proceeds from the unit go?

 

Did you receive 25% and the Wife receive 25%. I assume that Unit 1 was owned 25% by you, 25% by the Wife and 25 % by each of your children. If that is the case, the Wife would have signed the sale contract as well. The problem arises, if your ex-wife did not have an interest in Unit 1 and instead of transferring the unit to her in accordance with the orders, you sold it instead. Please clarify for me.

Customer replied 1437 days ago.

All 4 of us signed to sell unit one. The profits were then split 25% each. This is not the issue for me as I should have received the equity in unit one which is a whole lot more than the profit in unit 1. I have not accepted the profits in unit 1 as my lawyer believes we should go to court and fight for the equity on the grounds that the inequal break up of the property has been further exacerbated by ahat has transpired. However, my lawyer is wanting me to get a barrister's advice as to where I stand and this will be extremely expensive. I get the feeling from you that I should take the 25% profit and get on with life. Is this where you are coming from or if not do I have any grounds on which to pursue my claim from my ex-wife?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Deborah Awyzio replied 1436 days and 23 hours ago.

I strongly recommend that you just accept the 25% profit from the sale, as there is no better way to determine what the equity was, then what the property sold for in the open market.

 

There does not appear to be any basis for trying to argue that the equity was a different amount. For you to be successful for that argument you would have to have evidence of what the value of the unit was at the time that it was supposed to be transferred to you (this is evidence from a registered valuer) and evidence of the balance of the loan that was outstanding at that time.

 

I don't think it is worth purusing any further on the information you have provided, and would recommend you accepting 25% of the net sale proceeds.

 

However your solicitor obviously has access to more information then I do and may have a good reason for advising you to consider the claim. I cannot see it though.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 858
Answered: 5/6/2009

Experience: Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
Hi Alex, this is Jut Answer Client : JACUSTOMER-vxkdpr4y - 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
196 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC