Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I got married to an Autralian citizen back in October

 
Lillian DuRen's Avatar
  • Answered by:Lillian DuRen
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
this is a fantastic service thankyou for your help - Adele
Positive
The response was timely, factual, and gave clear indications as to courses of...

Customer Question

Hi,

I got married to an Autralian citizen back in October 2002 and migrated from Dubai, UAE to Sydney Australia, with spouse-resident visa.

My marriage didn't work out, I moved back to Dubai, permenantly in October 2004 and have not visited Sydney ever-since.

Being Muslim, we have gone through a divorce according to the Islamic Law. Would we be required go through any divorce formalities according to the Australian Law?

Please advise.

Many thanks.

Submitted: 1522 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lillian DuRen replied1522 days and 9 hours ago.

Do you have an Australian marriage certificate?

Customer replied1521 days and 14 hours ago.

I'm not sure whether i had an australian marriage certificate, however my residancy was granted to me on the grounds of marriage.

 

I was entitled to the health care benefits, used to pay tax...

 

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lillian DuRen replied1521 days and 13 hours ago.

Dear Azra,

 

If you were definitely married in Dubai, then when you came to Australia, your then partner would have had to provide proof of marriage. An Australian citizen married in another country cannot have their marriage registered in NSW, or Australia.

 

Therefore, if there is no Australian marriage, then there are no divorce formalities you need to go through here in Australia.

 

I hope this answers your question.

 

Best wishes

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 8
Answered: 4/20/2009

Experience: B.Ec., M.I.R., LLB

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a newly formed PTY LTD business in which I am sole director. We 5/13/2013
We signed an "Exclusive 5/12/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
Hi, I have bought a brand new van from an authorised wolkswagen 10/23/2012
I sent a question last week under australia law but I cant 9/22/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
227 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan