Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Would like to know the laws governing the naming of an illegitimate

 
Lillian DuRen's Avatar
  • Answered by:Lillian DuRen
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
this is a fantastic service thankyou for your help - Adele
Positive
The response was timely, factual, and gave clear indications as to courses of...

Customer Question

Would like to know the laws and proceedures governing the naming of an illegitimate child born in Queensland, Australia relevant to the current year. This is with regard to either using the fathers or mothers last name for the newborn child.

Is it legal to use the fathers last name and if so what proceedure is entailed in doing this?

Wish to print this information for future reference so would like the reply emailed to me.

Submitted: 1480 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$9
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lillian DuRen replied 1479 days and 1 hours ago.

There are no rules.

It is up to the parents of the child to decide what to name the child. If you want the child to have the father's surname, you can.

 

When the child is born the parents are required to register the birth with the Department of Justice & Attorney General. The form gives the Deparmtnet information such as date and place of birth, names of the child, child's parents, doctor or midwife who attended the birth.

 

The application forms can be obtained from hospitals, birthing centres, most magistrates courts offices and from the Brisbane registry of the Department

 

I hope this helps.

Lillian DuRen39902.9098985301

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 8
Answered: 3/30/2009

Experience: B.Ec., M.I.R., LLB

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
Hi Alex, this is Jut Answer Client : JACUSTOMER-vxkdpr4y - 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
211 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC