How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Daniel Your Own Question

Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3435
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are a u.a.e company we had purchase a new factory from

Customer Question

We are a u.a.e company we had purchase a new factory from Sydney and paid allot of money the supplier has failed to supply and commission the factory as agreed we need to make a case against him in Australia what shall I do
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 5 years ago.

Hello there,

 

The Best way to handle this is to send them a 'letter of demand' outlining your concerns and how you wish the contract should be handled.

 

For instance, you should outline that you want the work to be completed as agreed upon, even attaching documentation of the original agreement (if documentation exists) a give them a period of time to get back to you in relation to work completed.

 

Aslo conclude in the letter that should they not reply in (No of days - for example 21 days) you will seek legal asistance to enforce the contract upon them or sue them for damages.

 

The delay of over a year is extremely unreasonable and should be dealt with as soon as possible.

 

The contract amount is large and therefore should legal action be taken, it should be dealt with in the Supreme Court of New South Wales. A Statement of Claim should be filed - that is a document filed with the court and served upon the other party to allow you to sue them. This should be acompanyed by a statutory declaration and a copy of any such agreement being made.

 

This will set the matter in court if they file a defence against the claim. Should they not file a defence within 28 days, you can file for a default judgement and then be able to recoup the money. Should they have a defence, the matter is listed for a hearing.

 

Any Solicitor in Sydney should be able to assist.

 

Before any action be taken, mediation - where both parties can negotiate should always be an option, however due to the other side taking a long time, it may not be a suitable option.

Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3435
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
Daniel and 2 other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Dear XXXXX,

 

We are looking for the soilcitor to handle the case and all correspondence for us. Can you recommend a good lawyer?.

 

Also, if you can please send us your contact details.

 

 

Expert:  Daniel replied 5 years ago.

Hello again,

 

You are best to contact www.lawsociety.com.au

 

They are the NSW Law Society who will be able to reffer you to a number of firms in NSW / Sydney that can assist you.

 

Should you wish to conact me, please conact me at daniel.mifsud@bigpond.com

 

I should be able to take the matter on, or refer it to a number of Solicitors that i recomend.

 

Kind regards,

 

Daniel.

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer