Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

how to get approval for my cornwall boyfriend to come to aus

 

Customer Question

ok....when he..Paul (edited for privacy) was younger he got into debt and has been paying his debts off with a scheme worked out with the British government there....he tried to ask to come here and sign an agreement to continue paying his debts but the government there will not let him leave the country or even have a passport no matter how hard he tried to sort it out with the bank and government.......he wants to come here and marry me and live but they say he isn't allowed until his debts are cleared which will be at least eight years.ihave children so moving there is out of the question as my ex husband wont allow it..it is ruining our life and has me feeling like giving up on life....we cant wait 8 years .is there no wy it can be resolved so he can come here and mary me while still paying the British government back ...even with a signed direct debit from his bank account.....please help we are desperate to be together and he is honourable and still wants to pay your goernment his debt..please help.thanx

 

Optional Information:
Barrack Heights, Australia

Already Tried:
my boyfriend has tried to work it out with the banks and British government, but they have refused his request for a passport and an arangement to pay his English debts while living here with me in Australia....we want to get married but he wont be debt free for 8 years we cant wait that long it will break us up and I cant live there as I share custody with my ex husband of our son and he wont allow me to take him there.......and do we have to be married staight away b4 he leaves England...or an he come if you can find a solution 4 us and be married in Australia....or is marraige irrelevant to him coming?.thankyou

Submitted: 1683 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  D. Coleman replied 1667 days and 4 hours ago.

Dear Suzi,

 

From the research I have done, the issuing of passports is subject to a very vague and undefined area of UK law. The only source of legal authority to refuse British Citizen a passport is the Royal Prerogative, a set of historic powers enjoyed by the monarchy which have been passed to politicians. However, there have been cases where the intervention of a member of parliament has led to this perogative being challenged. In one case, the agency had denied a 22-year-old man from Kimnel Bay in Conwy a passport because he could not find details which could only be supplied by his mother. Apparently, the intervention of Tory MP XXXXX XXXXX led to the passport being secured. This might be one strategy which you could try - your boyfriend could call his local MP and explain the situation. It is very unusual for a full citizen to be denied a passport to leave their home country.

 

There is detailed information about the requirements for entry into Australia as a defacto here. If you can prove a sufficiently close relationship that has lasted more than one year you should be able to get in. :

http://www.immi.gov.au/media/fact-sheets/35relationship.htm

 

I hope that this helps. Please do not hesitate to contact me about this.

 

Regards,

 

XXXXX XXXXX

Customer replied 1667 days and 3 hours ago.

the answer you gave gives no indication of what we can do....only here-say....which we already knew.....i want to know if a person has committed to pay the government/ban back previous debts..can he still be issued with a passport and the banks have told him and the government there they wont give him passport or grant leave from the country util his debts are paid.can a schemem be re-worked ....so the debts can be paid whilst allowing him 2 leave the country and leve here with me....a local mp is useless...i told u has already sen his solicitor and gov/bank....yet they have refused to re-work th eplan he is on now to pay off his debts,the answer you gave is not helpfull......or gives no idea as to what we can do next....sorry.....we need real concrete answers about the government/bank debts he has an dis paying.....is it legally viable to assume he has a right to be renegotiate his payment scheme with the british government.or as it is a legally binding document with the gov.....can ity be negaotiated or does he have no legal right to ecpect a re working of his debt scheme?

Picture
Expert:  D. Coleman replied 1667 days and 1 hours ago.

Dear Suzi,

Yes, I can understand your frustration. Before I looked into this, I would have thought it would be a plain fact that as a British Citizen you have an unfettered right to leave the country if you wished. However, from a legal perspective the major problem is that in the UK there is no legal right to a passport, it is a privilege which can be revoked at the government's discretion. Naturally, anything can be negotiated where there is a choice involved, but the law makes it the choice of the government to grant a passport and not the choice of the citizen to obtain one. It was this reason that I suggested an attempt at a political avenue rather than a legal one. The only possibility I can think of from my understanding of the law is that there has been some speculation that the refusal to grant a passport is in fact a violation of a human right, which is the right to leave one's own country found in Article 12(2) of the International Covenant on Civil Political Rights and Article 13(2) of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. The United Kingdom has ratified the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights (ICCPR) and technically is bound by its terms. However, it has not passed into domestic legislation and although the European Convention on HUman Rights has been enancted into British law, the part which grants the right to leave ones own country has not. In the UK, if your human rights have been violated, you generally have three options:

  1. use the Act as a negotiating tool with the public authority
  2. take the authority to court for breaching your rights
  3. rely on the Convention rights in the course of any other proceedings involving a public authority, e.g. judicial review, criminal trial.
However, It seems as if embarking on legal proceedings in the British Courts to attempt to secure your boyfriend's freedom may prove a very expensive exercise with no guarantee of sucess. Unless he could obtain a grant of legal aid, the costs of litigation like this cost run into 10s of thousands of Pounds.

If you are not prepared to accept my answer on this, that is fine, I generally only charge where the customer is satisfied with the response. It is a very difficult situation you are in. All the best.

Regards,

XXXXX XXXXX

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
Hi, I have bought a brand new van from an authorised wolkswagen 10/23/2012
My situation is different as my husband is on permanent disability 10/23/2012
I am a family law attorney practicing law in Dallas County, 10/10/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
119 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC