How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask sprinkles08 Your Own Question
sprinkles08
sprinkles08, ASE Certified Technician
Category: Australia Car
Satisfied Customers: 21609
Experience:  ASE Master and Advanced level certified. Factory trained with 15 years dealership experience
9825021
Type Your Australia Car Question Here...
sprinkles08 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

N16 will not rev over 1325rpm. Stalls and picks up and

Customer Question

Hi. N16 will not rev over 1325rpm. Stalls and picks up and stalls again.
JA: Is the check engine light on? Does the car stall at idle or when driving?
Customer: Light was on . Cleared Maf sensor code and light went out. Still not fixed. Idles fine. You can rev it to 1325 and dies down and then picks straight up to 1325 maxium always.
JA: What is the model/year of your Nissan?
Customer: 2002 nissan pulsar 1.8 litre. Australian. Hatchback twin cam.
JA: Are you fixing your Pulsar yourself? What have you tried so far?
Customer: New plugs. Changed maf sensor. Compression test ok. Burns oil blue smoke at start up. Yes self repair.
JA: Anything else you want the mechanic to know before I connect you?
Customer: All coil packs working the same. If you give it full throttle it dies down further faster. Part throttle dies slower and not as far.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Car
Expert:  sprinkles08 replied 2 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer!

It sounds as if you could be hitting a lowered rev limited due to the engine controller seeing an incorrect input. It's possible that there is still an issue with the mass airflow signal if that's the only code that had set. You could have a wiring issue or a leak between the sensor and engine making it's signal incorrect.

Are no codes currently setting?

Related Australia Car Questions