How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask sprinkles08 Your Own Question
sprinkles08, ASE Certified Technician
Category: Australia Car
Satisfied Customers: 21434
Experience:  ASE Master and Advanced level certified. Factory trained with 15 years dealership experience
Type Your Australia Car Question Here...
sprinkles08 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Mate, 2002 3.2L turbo diesel, just surviced it its done

Customer Question

hi mate
JA: What is the model/year of your Mitsubishi?
Customer: 2002 3.2L turbo diesel
JA: How old is the engine? And when was it last serviced?
Customer: just surviced it its done 247,00mks
JA: Are you fixing your Turbo yourself? What have you tried so far?
Customer: not the turbo its the blinkers
JA: Anything else you want the mechanic to know before I connect you?
Customer: the right side the Rear work but not the front
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Car
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
the left front blinkers do stop working somtimes as well.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
its a Mitsubishi Pajero Turbo Diesel 2002 Automatic 4WD made in Sep 2002
Expert:  sprinkles08 replied 1 month ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer!

If the rear turn signals still work at the time when the fronts do not then you either have a bulb, connection or wiring issue. The first thing that should be done is physically inspect or replace the bulbs and inspect the connector terminals for corrosion or damage. Have either of these been done?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
mate all bulbs have been replaced.
Is it possible that the blinker modual box coukd be faulty ?
As this model does not have a flasher unit can.
Where else could i look if you do not think its the blinker modual ?
Expert:  sprinkles08 replied 1 month ago.

Have you used a test light to determine whether it's power or ground you're missing?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No power at all.
Expert:  sprinkles08 replied 1 month ago.

There has to be an open circuit in the wiring then which will need to be found and repaired or the circuits hardwired. Power leaves the switch and goes through a joint connector and then splits up to go to the front and rear. The problem has to be between the joint connector and the lights if the rears still work when the fronts do not.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Ok mate ill keep testing and try to follow the wiring
Expert:  sprinkles08 replied 1 month ago.


Related Australia Car Questions