How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Gary Your Own Question
Gary
Gary, Australia Car Mechanic
Category: Australia Car
Satisfied Customers: 746
Experience:  Senior Technician
84449473
Type Your Australia Car Question Here...
Gary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Great Wall ute blinkers appear to be on at same time,when

Customer Question

My Great Wall ute blinkers appear to be on at same time,when the brakes are applied they don't work at all and the engine stalls ,please help
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Australia Car
Expert:  Gary replied 9 months ago.

Hi there,

Your taillamps have a poor ground, has the back of the tray ever had an accident?

The stalling condition could be related to a common ground issue with the taillamps.

Gary

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
When u say ground u mean earth,so I might have an earth wire loose or broken?
Expert:  Gary replied 9 months ago.

Yes, poor ground or poor earth on the taillamp assemblies, all lamps will share a common earth.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
where is the earth situated,all the lamps work put not when they are ment to.both rear orange lamps appear to be on all the time and when brakes applied rear fog light appears on the dash .
Expert:  Gary replied 9 months ago.

Do you have an alloy tray or steel styleside tray?

The rear harness would be different between different rear bodies.

Are all the rear bulbs the correct bulbs?

I own a v240 with alloy tray, I hope I can find a circuit for you.

Gary

Expert:  Gary replied 9 months ago.

Hello again,

I have made some suggestions for you to check.

I would suggest you take your car to an auto electrician, since it does sound like you have a broken ground wire.

The break could be anywhere in the harness.

Hope this helps.

Regards

Gary

Related Australia Car Questions