How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bryan Your Own Question
Bryan, Home Appliance Technician
Category: Appliance
Satisfied Customers: 12156
Experience:  15 yrs. experience as a certified appliance technician.
Type Your Appliance Question Here...
Bryan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a new issue with the same washer. it does fill, but

This answer was rated:

I have a new issue with the same washer. it does fill, but never starts spinning to wet the clothes, consequently it never gets into any cycle. i empty the tub and water and open the front filter to release all the remaining water.
Hi,Welcome to Just Answer, My name isXXXXX will be helping you with your appliance issue today.

let me take a look at your model, I'll be back a little bit, thanks, Bryan

your washer is getting a LE error code you more than likely have a bad hall sensor. Chis sensor is located on the back of the washer,

you will need to replace this, you can order this at the following link for $18.92, & TUB it's part number K351 on this diagram, hope this helps, thanks, Bryan
Bryan and other Appliance Specialists are ready to help you

Related Appliance Questions