How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question

Briarcliff767
Briarcliff767, FDA-expert
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 3641
Experience:  Research and Records
8402582
Type Your FDA Question Here...
Briarcliff767 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WHAT FONT SIZE IS REQUIRED INGREDINTS ON A PACKAGE

Customer Question

WHAT FONT SIZE IS REQUIRED FOR THE INGREDINTS ON A PACKAGE

Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: FDA
Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 10 months ago.

Hi my name is ***** ***** I am happy to assist you.

Smaller type sizes may be used for information panel labeling on very small food packages as discussed in 21 CFR 101.2(c) & (f).

For information panel labeling, use a print or type size that is prominent, conspicuous and easy to read. Use letters that are at least one- sixteenth (1/16) inch in height based on the lower case letter “o”. The letters must not be more than three times as high as they are wide, and the lettering must contrast sufficiently with the background so as to be easy to read. Do not crowd required labeling with artwork or non-required labeling.

The type size requirements for the statement of identity and the net quantity statement are discussed in sections 4 and 5 of this guidance.

Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 10 months ago.

Please let me know if you have further questions

Related FDA Questions