How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Megan C Your Own Question

Megan C
Megan C, TSA-expert
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 16547
Experience:  Avid Business Traveler, knowledge of TSA regulations
23669918
Type Your TSA Question Here...
Megan C is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it true that you can fly from any state with out new

Customer Question

Is it true that you can fly from any state with out new drivers license until Jan 2018
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: TSA
Expert:  Megan C replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your question -- there have been no changes in the ID requirements for domestic travel. You must have an unexpired government issued photo ID in order to travel domestically. This could be a state ID, driver's license, passport, or military ID.

Please let me know if you need anything additional. If not, please rate positive.

Related TSA Questions